Anthologie Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) very seriously. As a result, Anthologie Group has implemented practices, procedures and systems to comply with its legal obligations and, in particular, to:
- maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information it collects and holds; and
- manage its systems, practices and procedures in an open and transparent way.

By “personal information”, we mean information or an opinion about an identified individual or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information. This Policy sets out how we handle personal information we collect and hold. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with any agreements we may have with you, such as if you have purchased an Anthologie product, as that agreement may set out further assurances in relation to privacy and security.

The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold are:
- contact details (including email addresses);
- names;
- gender;
- age-range; and
- details of your visits to our site (including traffic and location information, which pages you visit, weblogs and other communication information).

We also store photographs and text you send us for as long as you need it so that it is available to you.
We do not keep all of the above information for all people who contact us, or with whom we deal. In many cases, we may have only one or two pieces of data relating to any particular person.

We collect and hold personal information for a variety of purposes – and different kinds of personal information are used for different purposes. In each case, however, the personal information we collect and hold is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities, including to provide you with services you would expect from us. These purposes are:
- to provide you with news and information, products or services that you request from us or which we believe may interest you;
- for purposes necessary or incidental to providing you with products and services that you have ordered or requested from us;
- to personalise and customise your experience when using our site (including so that our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer);
- to communicate with you (including by email, mail or telephone, and including in relation to changes to our products and services);
- to manage and enhance our products and services;
- as required or permitted by any law (including privacy legislation).

From time to time, when collecting information from you, we may also ask you to “opt-in” to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable law. As part of our commitment to protecting your privacy, however, you will also be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this Policy or in accordance with any additional consent you give, and we will comply with your decision. (You will be able to “opt out”, for example, by clicking on an “unsubscribe” link at the end of an email, or by contacting our Privacy Officer.)

Anthologie Group only collects personal information by fair and lawful means, including when people:
- subscribe to our newsletter;
- order products from us;
- enter any of our competitions or promotions;
- fill in any contact or registration forms on our site;
- browse our site (we use cookies to ensure you have the best experience when browsing);
- post material to our site or to social media that we use (such as Facebook);
- contact us for assistance or with questions, or report problems with our site or with a product; and
- contact us other than through our site or social media (for example, if you email us directly, or send us a fax or letter).
If you are concerned about what personal information we may hold about you, please see below for information on how you can access and (if necessary) correct that information.

Generally, only our staff will access your personal information, and then only on a “need to know” basis. We may, however, also disclose your personal information:
- to people who work for or with us or for one of our suppliers, who may be engaged in, among other things, filling orders, processing payments and mail-outs, marketing, research and providing support services;
- to enforce or apply our terms of use or where you have otherwise been engaged in (or threatened) any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, your internet service provider, your employer or supervisor or network administrator;
- to protect the rights, property, health or safety of Anthologie or its staff, customers or others (including exchanging information with other companies and organisations to protect against fraud and to reduce credit risk);
- to our agents, business affiliates, joint venture entities and other partners (including any holding company or subsidiary, our ultimate holding company, and its holding companies and subsidiaries, as defined in section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);
- as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business;
- to anyone else that you specifically authorise us to receive information held by us; and/or
- as otherwise required or permitted by law (including under privacy legislation).

We will treat any complaint about a breach of privacy legislation or any relevant registered code seriously, and will investigate any breach of which we become aware – including how it occurred and how best to prevent such a breach occurring again.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and is not subject to misuse, interference or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, apart from using secure servers (with application level security and restricted logins), we implement firewalls. Where relevant, we also impose limits on who can access personal information. In particular, passwords are encrypted (not stored as plain text) and are not visible to our staff.Please note, however,  that the transmission of information (including over the Internet) is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information – particularly while it is being transmitted to us – so any transmission is at your own risk and we cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.
 
We will review our Privacy Policy from time to time, to ensure it is in line with best practice and up-to-date with any legislative changes.  Any changes to our privacy policy will be incorporated into a new version and made available online. Our use of your personal information will be governed by our most recent policy.
Anthologie Group or “we” is a reference to Anthologie Group (ABN 44 536 210 567) of 495 Mackeys Creek Road Eugowra NSW Australia 2806.